Before the opening of the FISU forum IS REMAINING

Visa Support

VISA

In order to enter/exit the territory of the Russian Federation, participants must have the following documents:

    • passport valid for at least six months after the expiry date of the visa, i.e. until February 11th, 2019
    • a valid entry visa

Most foreign nationals are required to have entry visas to travel to the Russian Federation.

You can find the list of countries with specified entrance procedures as well as visa application procedures in Russian Consulates and Diplomatic Missions in your home country.

To obtain a visa, you need to submit your Individual Entry form visa online ACR system. After receiving the I-Form, the OC will issue an official Letter of Invitation.

A single-entry humanitarian visa will be issued by the Embassy/Consulate of the Russian Federation based on an official Letter of Invitation provided by the Organizing Committee.

The Invitation Letter is required during the visa application procedure to be done by the individual at the Embassy/Consulate of the Russian Federation.


Important notice:

The Letter of Invitation provided by the Organizing Committee is not valid for travelling and entering the Russian Federation and by no means will be considered by border control authorities.

The only purpose of the Letter of Invitation is to support official visa application procedures.

Please note that the application requirements may vary according to the country in which you make your application. It is VERY IMPORTANT that you check the details before you proceed with your application and that you submit your application as early as possible.

More detailed information on the documents required to be presented to the Embassy/Consulate is available on the website of the Embassy/Consulate of the Russian Federation in the city where the participant intends to apply for a Russian visa.